DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Decyl glucoside

Scientific name:  decyl glucoside

Synthetic

Derived from corn starch + coconut oil


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • surfactant
  • mild

BENEFITS

  • cleansing
  • non-irritating

FUNCTION

    • surfactant

    Decyl Glucoside is a plant-derived non-ionic, sugar-based surfactant prepared by combining corn starch glucose with the fatty alcohol decanol which comes from coconut oil. Due to its natural origin, this cleansing agent is non-irritating, non-toxic and readily biodegradable. This extremely mild and effective non-ionic cleanser creates an excellent lather, rinses quickly, and offers a more natural alternative to harsh surfactants. Decyl Glucoside helps maintain the skin's natural balance without causing dryness and is used in a wide variety of personal care products, including products for individuals with sensitive skin.