COCOA BUTTER

Cocoa butter is best for body skin.

Scientific name:  Theobroma cacao

Family:  Sterculiaceae

Plant Origin:  Ghana

Form:  butter

Part:  bean

 


BEST FOR EXTREME EMOLLIENCE

FEATURES

  • antioxidant

  • emollient
  • humectant
  • antiseptic
  • sun protectant
  • lubricant

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • moisturizing
  • hydrating
  • cleansing
  • soothes
  • smoothes
  • softens

GREAT FOR

  • chapped + cracked skin
  • delicate skin
  • dermatitis
  • mature skin
  • thirsty skin
  • wrinkles

FUNCTION

  • preservative
  • emollient

NUTRIENTS

  • antioxidants

  • cocoa mass polyphenol
  • fatty acids
  • minerals
  • oleic acid
  • palmitic acid
  • vitamin E
  • vitamins

Also called theobroma (“food of the gods”) oil, cocoa butter is the solid edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder. It is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a shelf life of two to five years. It is used for its smooth texture in various foods, as well as in cosmetics and soaps, pastes and emollient creams. Cocoa butter softens and lubricates the skin, and melts at body temperature making it good for massage creams.

more on cocoa butter . . .