CLOVE ESSENTIAL OIL

Clove essential oil is best for blemished skin.

Scientific name:  Syzygium aromaticum

Family:  Myrtaceae, myrtle

Origin:  Indonesia

Form:  steam distillation of essential oil

Parts:  leaves

 


BEST FOR BLEMISHED SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • astringent
  • antimicrobial

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • firming
  • detoxifying

 

AROMATHERAPY

  • invigorating
  • stimulating
  • warming

FUNCTION

  • preservative

Distilled from the dried flower buds of the evergreen tree Syzygium aromaticum, clove oil is also found under the name Eugenia caryophyllata. Cloves are used for their, anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, detoxifying, and warming properties. Active constituents include: terpenes, flavonoids, tannins, phenolcarboxylic acids and sterols. It is included in skin preparations such as soaps, toners, lotions, perfumes, powders and aftershaves. Because clove is also antifungal, it is used in salves to treat athlete's foot. It is also used in shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, especially for brunettes and redheads. Clove is often used to flavor toothpastes and freshen the breath. The essential oil of clove is an aphrodisiac and is included in perfumes for its sensuous scent, which is described as a warm, sweet, spicy middle note. Additional properties for mind include: anti-anxiety, energizing and intellectually stimulating for nervous fatigue and poor memory.