CITRIC ACID

Citric acid is a great phBalancer for beauty products.

Scientific name:  citric acid

Derived from:  citrus fruits


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • astringent
  • exfoliant

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • firming
  • smoothing

    FUNCTIONS

    • pH adjuster
    • preservative

    Citric acid is a weak organic acid found in a variety of fruits and vegetables, most concentrated in lemons and limes where it can comprise as much as 8% of the dry weight of the fruit. One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruits by fermentation of crude sugars and is employed as an acid-alkali balance adjuster, an antioxidant, an astringent, an exfoliant (it is an alpha-hydroxy acid), a preservative, a sequestering agent and a foam inhibitor. Additionally, it serves as an environmentally benign cleaning agent.