CHRYSANTHEMUM FLOWER EXTRACT

Roman chamomile essential oil is best for sensitive skin.

Scientific name:  Chrysanthemum Morifolium

Family:  Asteraceae

Form:  extract

Parts:  flowers

 


BEST FOR STRESSED AND SENSITIVE SKIN

FEATURES

  • nutrient rich
  • antimicrobial
  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-irritant

 

BENEFITS

  • nourishing
  • cleansing
  • anti-aging
  • soothing
  • detoxifying
  • relaxing

FUNCTION

  • active

Chrysanthemum flowers, Certified Organic:Chrysanthemum has been used historically in Chinese medicine for its benefits to the eyes. Chrysanthemum contains ascorbic acid, beta carotene, camphor, calcium, choline, folacin, iron, magnesium, niacin, potassium, and riboflavin. The flowers have antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal, antipyretic, antihypertensive and antiviral properties. The flowers also act as a detoxifying and relaxing agent.

Introduction

The wild chrysanthemum is a sprawling, leafy plant with clusters of daisy like flowers at its crown. Though it was first officially described in the west by the famous Botanist Karl Linnaeus in 1753, it has a long and rich history in Eastern medicine. The Chinese first described the flower in the 15th century B.C.E., and by the 8th century C.E., it was introduced to Japan. Enthralled by its brilliant appearance and variety of uses, it became a national symbol in Japan and is recognized as the official seal of the Emperor. It continues to be one of the most important herbs in traditional Japanese medicine, and is thought to hold the power of life.

Constituents

Ascorbic acid, beta-cartone, calcium, fiber, folacin, iron, magnesium, niacin, potassium, riboflavin, essential oils.

The chrysanthemum is sometimes known as “The Queen of Fall Flowers” in the United States due to its beauty and high visibility in displays and decoration. It is often included in college homecoming festivities and it is the largest commercially produced flower in the US due to its ease of cultivation, ability to bloom on schedule, and its wide diversity of form and color.

Chrysanthemum morifolium (also known as Florist's daisy and Hardy garden mum) is a species of perennial plant from Asteraceae family. The plant is 1–3 feet (0.30–0.91 m) high and wide.

Cultivation and uses

This plant can be noted for its popularity as an indoor houseplant in part because of its air cleaning qualities as per a study done by NASA, removing benzene, formaldehyde, and ammonia and other chemicals from the air. [3] In general, the plant is best fertilized once a month and watered two to three times a week depending on climate.

Rating:

AVERAGE

Categories:

Anti-Irritants , Plant Extracts

Can have anti-inflammatory benefit for skin.