CETYL PALMITATE

Cetyl palmitate

Scientific name:  cetyl palmitate

Synthetic:  cetyl alcohol + palmitic acid


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • skin conditioner

BENEFITS

  • moisturizing
  • smoothing

FUNCTION

  • emulsifier
  • skin conditioner
  • stabilizer

Cetyl Palmitate is a functional and stabilizing ester that is derived from the olive oil fatty acids. As a great skin-conditioning and emollient ingredient, Cetyl Palmitate is used for its functional properties. It enhances emulsion stability and reduces greasy texture.

EWG SkinDeep Cosmetic Safety Database:

Other HIGH concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs); Other LOW concerns: Data gaps, Ecotoxicology

About CETYL PALMITATE: This lipid ingredient is composed of cetyl alcohol and palmitic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

This ingredient may be derived from animals. From PETA's Caring Consumer: Waxy oil derived from the sperm whale's head or from dolphins. In many margarines. In skin creams, ointments, shampoos, candles, etc. Used in the leather industry. May become rancid and cause irritations. Alternatives: synthetic spermaceti, jojoba oil, and other vegetable emollients.

Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; EMOLLIENT; MASKING; SKIN CONDITIONING

Synoym(s): HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER; HEXADECYL ESTER HEXADECANOIC ACID; HEXADECYL PALMITATE; N-HEXADECYL HEXADECANOATE; PALMITYL PALMITATE; CETIN; HEXADECANOIC ACID, HEXADECYL ESTER; HEXADECYL PALMITATE; PALMITYL PALMITATE; STANDAMUL 1616