CARDAMOM ESSENTIAL OIL

Cardamom essential oil is best for oily skin.

Scientific name:  Elettaria cardamomum

Family:  Zingiberaceae, ginger

Origin:  Guatemala

Form:  steam distilled essential oil

Parts:  fruit

 


BEST FOR OILY SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • cleansing

AROMATHERAPY

  • aphrodisiac
  • stimulating

FUNCTION

  • active

Cardamom is one of the oldest essential oils known. Egyptians used it in perfumes and incense, and also chewed the seeds to keep their teeth white. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), cardamom has long been described as a Qi tonic, not only warming and invigorating to the lungs, spleen and nerves, but also having an effect on the spirit or mind, similar to that of basil, removing listlessness and depression often found in chronic Qi deficiency conditions. Its main properties for skin are antiseptic and cleansing. Cardamom oil’s aroma is described as a warm, spicy middle-base note with the following properties for mind: energizing, stimulating and aphrodisiac. It is also used to combat fatigue and stress.

Note Classification: Middle

Aroma: Warm, green, spicy, balsamic

Largest Producing Countries: Guatemala, India, and Sri Lanka

Traditional Use: Cardamom is native to India, and is used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Properties: Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, laxative, nerve tonic, stimulant, stomachic

Blends Well With: Bay, bergamot, black pepper, caraway, cedarwood, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang

Of Interest: This oil has many applications in perfumery. It is added to oriental type aromas for soaps, cosmetics, and body care products.