CAPRYLYL GLYCOL

Caprylic capric triglyceride is a base compound used in beauty products made from coconut oil.

Synthetic compound


NOT A RECOMMENDED INGREDIENT

FEATURES

  • skin conditioning
  • emollient
  • humectant
  • antimicrobial

FUNCTIONAL

  • solvent
  • emollient
  • skin conditioner
  • hair conditioner

Caprylyl glycol: a Skin-conditioning agent that may be plant-derived or synthetic. Often used as part of a preservative blend with phenoxyethanol and chloroxylenol, two preservatives that meet current global regulations, but not Be Yourself Beautiful's standards.

Synoym(s): 1,2-DIHYDROXYOCTANE; 1,2-OCTANEDIOL; 1,2-OCTYLENE GLYCOL; 1,2OCTANEDIOL; CAPRYL GLYCOL; OCTANE-1,2-DIOL

Glycols are not preferred ingredients:  

Used as solvents for preservatives, fragrance, and other substances. Also is referred to as humectant, emollient and preservative. Glycols can be irritating and harmful to the skin. This group includes Propylene, Butylene, Pentylene, Hexylene, and Caprylyl Glycols, Capryl Cglycol, Caprylic Glycol.