BURDOCK ROOT EXTRACT
Scientific name: Arctium lappa
Family: Asteraceae, daisy
BEST FOR BLEMISHED AND OILY SKIN
Burdock root has many properties useful for skin including: antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and demulcent. It contains polyacetylenes which are antimicrobial, mucilaginous and polyphenols. In skincare it is often added to facial steams, cleansers, lotions, toners and salves. Burdock root is used especially for the treatment of oily skin and may be used both internally and externally for skin conditions such as acne, eczema and psoriasis. It is also added to shampoos, conditioners and hair rinses, and can be especially beneficial for dandruff. Medicinally, burdock root is used to treat painful joints, inflammation and purifies the blood.