BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL

Bergamot essential oil is a delightful addition to any skin care product. 

Scientific name:  Citrus Aurantium subsp. bergamia

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: Italy

Form:  essential oil by cold expression

Parts:  peel of the nearly ripe fruit


BEST FOR NORMAL, COMBINATION, AND  OILY SKIN

FEATURES

  • antioxidant
  • antiseptic
  • antidepressant
  • antitoxic
  • deodorant

 

BENEFITS

  • protecting
  • cleansing
  • healing

AROMATHERAPY

  • balancing
  • calming
  • motivating
  • harmonizing
  • uplifting

FUNCTION

  • active

GREAT FOR:

  • acne
  • cold sores
  • eczema
  • insect repellent
  • insect bites
  • oily complexion
  • psoriasis
  • wounds

The bergamot orange is small and roughly pear shaped. Its essential oil is derived from the cold pressed peel of nearly ripe fruit of the bergamot tree. The essence of bergamot is used in wide measure for skin and is one of the main ingredients of traditional cologne waters. Properties for skin include: antiseptic, balancing, deodorizing, refreshing, stimulating, vulnerary and warming. Bergamot is used in treating the following skin conditions: acne, blackheads, cellulite, sagging skin and seborrhea. The aroma of bergamot is described as a fresh fruity, sweet citrus top note. Properties for the mind include: antidepressant, balancing, calming, harmonizing, refreshing, uplifting and overall emotional wellbeing. Emotional benefits include ease of: aggression, disappointment, distress and grief. In fact, wearing the scent of bergamot aids in reopening the heart when it is closed from the pain of grief. Furthermore, bergamot essential oil is one of the most useful in the neuro-psychiatric field for the cure of neuroses, depressions and anxious states. Its solar aroma has the power to temper the emotional excesses, to encourage confidence in oneself and to re-emerge suffocated vitality. It has also been known to improve lack of appetite and morning laziness in adolescents.