BEESWAX

Beeswax is an essential ingredient to many makeup and skin care products.

Scientific name:  Cera alba

Common name:  beeswax

Origin: regional, everywhere there are bees

Form:  waxy bee secretion

 


GOOD FOR ALL SKIN TYPES

FEATURES

  • emollient
  • sun protectant

BENEFITS

  • moisturizing
  • protecting

    FUNCTIONS

    • emollient
    • emulsifier
    • thickener
    • base

    Beeswax is a product made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. The substance is secreted by virgin honeybees in the form of thin scales and is practically insoluble in water. Beeswax is not absorbed into the skin, so it primarily protects the surface of the skin and traps water on the surface. It is a thickener but is primarily used as an emulsifier. Beeswax is used in many cosmetics including baby creams, moisturizing creams, eye creams and protective creams. It can be comedogenic on the face, so is best used on the body. Beeswax is also a natural sun protectant.